This privacy policy describes how MALO CLINIC collects and handles information about your personal data, how we will use and protect this information and the options you have regarding the way our institution may use your personal data.

 

The present privacy policy applies to all MALO CLINIC users. We consider personal information to be information that, by itself or in combination with other information, allows us to identify you or helps identify you (including your health information).

 

1. DATA COLLECTION

Our institution collects personal data directly from its holders or through the holders of parental responsibility for children under 16.

 

In order to fulfil all obligations arising from the contractual relationship we have established with our users, the processing of personal information is necessary for us to comply with the obligations and duties inherent in said relationship. The lack of this information may prevent or compromise the fulfilment of these obligations.

 

1.1  Information we require from you

 

Category of information that we request from you in order to set you up as a user of the health services provided by MALO CLINIC:

 

(a) Personal identification data (name, date of birth, gender, nationality);

 

(b) Contacts (full address, landline, mobile phone, email);

 

(c) National identification data (User number, SSN, TIN, ID number, ID card validity, health sub-system);

 

(d) Information relating to special categories of personal data (health data);

 

(e) Other information (profession, professional status, company protocol, affiliation, spouse’s name, hospital file number).

 

Information collected during the contract execution process (outpatient, surgery, MCDT):

 

(f)Health information to integrate the clinical process.

 

Data may be collected from third parties in cases where Malo Group companies operate as subcontractors or under collaboration protocols.

 

 

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASES

 

We use your personal information as a result of your contractual relationship with MALO CLINIC to:

 

(a) Comply with all contractual and legal obligations arising from this situation (lawfulness -execution of a contract);

(b)To exercise our rights under current legislation and regulations;

(c)To provide the contracted services and those appropriate to the reported/assessed health status;

(d) Sending promotional information (specific consent);

(e)Transmission of health data for insurance purposes (specific consent) or continuation of treatment at another healthcare facility;

 (f)To keep our records correct and up to date.

 

 

 

3 . YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

 Your personal data will be kept by MALO CLINIC for the periods defined in the archival regulations in force for all units under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Health (Ordinance 247/2000, of 08/05, amended by Ordinance 157/2014 of 19/08) – permanent retention.

 

Whenever you exercise your right to rectify information concerning your personal data, MALO CLINIC Group will correct it as soon as possible.

 

You may, under certain conditions, object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation, limit its use or request us to share such data with other organisations in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw it at any time.

 

To exercise the rights indicated, please inform us through the contacts indicated below (point 8).

 

 

 

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

As a principle, the company does not transfer or share information regarding personal data with third parties (other than service providers acting under our direction and responsibility) unless obliged to do so by legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Other situations in which personal information may be disclosed to third parties:

 

(a) MCDT laboratories, Health entities (other dental clinics);

 (b) Insurers, Courts, ERS;

 (c) Television, media (specific consent);

 (d)Marketing and Social Media Partner Companies such as, but not limited to, Facebook and Instagram (Meta), LinkedIn;

 (e)Tax Authority (SAFT-PT);

 (f)Software maintenance company (GLINTT).


5-PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

 

The company guarantees the use of the best techniques, organisational and security measures to protect personal information avoiding its loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, guaranteeing its integrity, availability and confidentiality. To this end, all employees with access to personal data are required to keep it confidential. Only authorised personnel bound by the duty of secrecy and confidentiality shall have access to this information.

 

The data will be kept for the period of time strictly necessary for the purposes of its processing or by legal or regulatory determination. During the retention period, data integrity and access shall be guaranteed.

 

The data collected for marketing purposes will be kept for as long as the purposes for which they were collected, without prejudice to the data MALO CLINIC is required to keep by law, or until you notify us in writing using the contact information below.

 

 

6. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

 

Personal information may be transferred, stored or processed in a country other than the one in which it was collected and from which the data subjects originate. In such cases the data transfer is done in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. When personal data is transferred to a country outside the Union, adequate safeguards will always be provided by the use of legally binding and enforceable rules, such as standard clauses approved by the Commission. When the transfer is made to other companies of the Group, it is always made on the basis of the privacy policy of the group and, if any, on the basis of the Corporate rules, binding on data controllers and processors. If you would like more detailed information on the mechanisms and provisions used in the transfer of personal data, please contact us using the contacts indicated in point 8.

 

7.  CHILD PRIVACY

 

MALO CLINIC does not collect or process personal data of this category of subjects without the consent of the parents/guardians.

 

8. OUR CONTACTS

 

Main Contact

 

Tel: (+351) 217 228 100

 

Email: geral@maloclinics.com

 

Address: Avenida dos Combatentes, 43A 1600-042 Lisboa Portugal

 

For any questions relating to the processing of your personal data or those over which you have parental responsibility, please contact us at:

 

Personal Data Protection Officer: dpo@maloclinics.com

 

The company is committed to collaborate in seeking the best and fairest resolutions to complaints regarding the processing of personal data that you may have filed. If you consider that the company has not been competent in resolving the complaints you have submitted, you have the right to


lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority – the National Commission for Data Protection – via its website at the following address: https://www.cnpd.pt

 

 

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

You can always request a copy of this privacy notice using the contact details provided here. The company may modify and update its privacy policy. You can check the date of the last update by consulting/viewing the last update/version date that will be part of this document. All changes to the present policy are considered effective from the date of its publication (update). We recommend, so that you are always up to date, that you frequently review our privacy policy to check for new amendments.

en_USEnglish

Book Your

Free Apointment Now

Fill in the form below and a member of our team will be in touch shortly.

"*" indicates required fields